Difference between revisions of "File:F-14 VF-111 launching Phoenix 1991.jpg"
(Attributed) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Description || F-14A Tomcat | + | |Description || A U.S. Navy Grumman F-14A Tomcat from the fighter squadron VF-111 Sundowners launches an AIM-54C Phoenix long-range air to air missile in 1991. VF-111 was assigned to Carrier Air Wing 15 (CVW-15) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson (CVN-70). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Source || [[commons:File:F-14_VF-111_launching_Phoenix_1991.jpeg|Wikimedia Commons]] | + | |Source || [[commons:File:F-14_VF-111_launching_Phoenix_1991.jpeg|Wikimedia Commons]]. |
|- | |- | ||
|Date || 1991 | |Date || 1991 | ||
Latest revision as of 20:34, 24 July 2022
| Description | A U.S. Navy Grumman F-14A Tomcat from the fighter squadron VF-111 Sundowners launches an AIM-54C Phoenix long-range air to air missile in 1991. VF-111 was assigned to Carrier Air Wing 15 (CVW-15) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson (CVN-70). |
| Source | Wikimedia Commons. |
| Date | 1991 |
| Author | US Department of Defense |
| Permission | Public Domain |
File history
Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.
| Date/Time | Thumbnail | Dimensions | User | Comment | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| current | 17:07, 21 July 2022 | 1,400 × 1,132 (656 KB) | U65537429 (talk | contribs) |
- You cannot overwrite this file.
File usage
The following 2 pages link to this file:
- AIM-54A Phoenix
- File:E0ENjfnWQAMDynz.jpg (file redirect)

