Difference between revisions of "Template:Main/Documentation"
(Edits) |
(→Examples: Edits) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| <pre>{{Main|Aviation|Ground vehicles|Fleet|l1=Avia|l2=Ground|l3=Navy}}</pre> | | <pre>{{Main|Aviation|Ground vehicles|Fleet|l1=Avia|l2=Ground|l3=Navy}}</pre> | ||
| − | | {{Main|Aviation|Ground vehicles|Fleet|l1= | + | | {{Main|Aviation|Ground vehicles|Fleet|l1=Air|l2=Ground|l3=Navy}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:26, 14 October 2022
This template is used for formatting links to more detailed articles.
{{main
|Article 1
}}
You can add up to five links, if required.
{{main
|Article 1
|Article 2
|Article 3
}}
By default, the text of the link is set as the name of the page to which it directs. If needed, you can change the text the following way:
{{main
|Article 1
|Article 2
|l1=Displayed text of link 1
|l2=Displayed text of link 2
}}
| Note: The character 'l' in "l1" is a lowercase 'L', NOT a capital "i" or a "1" |
The template can only link up to 5 pages. If you need to link more than 5 pages, use a second template as follows:
{{main|Article 1|Article 2|Article 3|Article 4|Article 5}}
{{main|Article 6|Article 7}}
Examples
| Code | Result |
|---|---|
{{Main|Aviation}}
|
|
{{Main|Aviation|Ground vehicles|Fleet}}
|
|
{{Main|Aviation|Ground vehicles|Fleet|l1=Avia|l2=Ground|l3=Navy}}
|
This template is used for formatting links to more detailed articles. It creates a line of text stating: "Main article:" or "Main articles:" followed by between 1 and 5 articles to link to.
| Parameter | Description | Type | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Page 1 | 1 | The name of the first page to link to
| Page | required |
| Page 2 | 2 | The name of the second page to link to
| Page | optional |
| Page 3 | 3 | The name of the third page to link to
| Page | optional |
| Page 4 | 4 | The name of the fourth page to link to
| Page | optional |
| Page 5 | 5 | The name of the fifth page to link to
| Page | optional |
| Page 1 name | l1 | A name to display instead of the actual name of Page 1
| String | optional |
| Page 2 name | l2 | A name to display instead of the actual name of Page 2
| String | optional |
| Page 3 name | l3 | A name to display instead of the actual name of Page 3
| String | optional |
| Page 4 Name | l4 | A name to display instead of the actual name of Page 4
| Unknown | optional |
| Page 5 name | l5 | A name to display instead of the actual name of Page 5
| String | optional |

